Polar bears as majestic beasts
Polar bears are found in a number of places naturally throughout the world and these include, Russia, Alaska, Canada, Greenland, and in Norway. They are impressive animals that are perfectly adapted to their surroundings and can cope with the freezing cold temperatures of the Arctic region. Unlike us they cannot simply turn on the heating to help warm up. This is one of the main reasons that we should contact Boiler Service Gloucester companies like hprservicesltd.com/gloucester-boilers/boiler-service-gloucester/ to ensure that our systems are functioning as they should do. In order to keep themselves warm polar bears have a layer of blubber below the surface of their skin which insulates their bodies, on top of the skin is their very thick fur which helps to prevent the biting wind from hitting their skin directly. Also, underneath their white fur they have black skin which helps their bodies to absorb the warmth from the sun which the helps to keep their bodies warm.
Once the bears reach full maturity, they are an incredible size with an adult bear reaching up to 2.5 metres long and can weigh up to 680kgs. It is this size that gives them the title of the largest land-dwelling carnivore on the planet. Although their numbers are dramatically decreasing, and they are officially classed as vulnerable. There are many threats to the Polar bears existence including the slow erosion of their natural landscapes due to climate change, the reduction in their natural prey sources due to the impact of humans both on land and out at sea and also the reduction in breeding due to lack of food sources and increase in competition for space.
When female bears give birth, they do so in what are known as snow dens during November and December. These dens help to protect the mother and young cubs from the harsh weather and biting winds. The cubs are born weighing only half a kilogram and around 30 centimetres in length. They will remain in the den with their mother only leaving to hunt for food until they are around four to five months old. After this point they will spend another two to three years at their mother’s side learning all the skills they need to survive on their own including hiding and finding shelter. She will teach them how to use their impressive sense of smell to track their prey. Polar bears can smell their prey from over 16 kilometres away!